Medialogix – Website Privacy Policy

1.     Introduction

This policy sets out when and how we use your personal data when access the Medialogix website https://medialogix.co.uk/

2.     Who we are:

We are Medialogix Limited, a private limited company incorporated in England and Wales (registered with number 04799513).

Our registered address is Forward House, 17 High Street, Henley In Arden, Warwickshire, B95 5AA. We are registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office under number Z3189169.

3       How do you use my data?

3.1  When you are one of our customers

We usually contract with businesses. When your employer is one of our customers, we hold your name, email address, phone number and business address. We process your personal data in this way to fulfil the contract in place between us, or (if we are not contracting with you directly) because of our legitimate interest to provide our services.

3.2  When you have expressed an interest in us, or been identified as somebody who may be interested in us:

We will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and sector preferences) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

3.3  When we send you marketing emails because you have opted-in to receive them, we rely on your consent to contact you for marketing purposes.

If you have not opted-in and we send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote the success of Medialogix. We only send emails to individuals identified by our prospect research to business professionals who are reasonably likely to be interested in hearing from us.

Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.

You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting us at privacy@medialogix.co.uk or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.

3.4  When you contact us

When you phone us or contact us by email or phone with general queries, we may collect and handle your personal data (such as your name, contact details and the other details you provide to us) in order to provide the customer services you have asked us to. This could be when you ask us to provide more information about our software products and services or provide us with feedback. Our lawful basis to process your data for this reason is our legitimate interest to provide good customer service.

3.5  When you leave comments

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help us with spam detection. If you upload images to our site, please avoid using images with embedded metadata. This can reveal the location the picture was taken, for example, and visitors can download and extract this information.

4       Where do you store my data and how is it secured?

All personal data you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party data storage providers within the EEA.

5       How long do we retain your data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any accounting or legal requirements

To determine the appropriate retention period for the personal data we hold, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the reasons why we handle your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

6       What are my rights under Data Protection laws?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • Access your personal data (also known as a “subject access request”)
  • Correct incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you
  • Ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you
  • Ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data
  • Ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party
  • Object to how we are using your personal data
  • Withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data

Privacy law is often complicated, and whether these rights are available to you sometimes depends on the types of data we are handling about you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at privacy@medialogix.co.uk

You always have the right to lodge a complaint with us or the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

7       What about Cookies?

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site.

7.1  What is a website ‘Cookie’?

Cookies are small pieces of data that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. We use them for the following reasons:

  • Remember information about you, so you don’t have to give it to us again.
  • Help us understand how people are using our website, so we can make it better.
  • To use third party tools and software such as Hubspot and Google Analytics.

7.2  What type of Cookies we use and why?

It is worth noting that when you first visit this website, you will see a message informing you that our website uses cookies and how to manage your preferences which when completed sets a cookie recording your preferences.

  • Session Cookies: (also called transient cookies) are erased when you close your web browser. Session cookies are stored in temporary memory and are not retained after the browser is closed.
  • Stored Cookies: (also called persistent or permanent cookies) are longer-term cookies. These cookies are stored by the browser within a file on the user’s device even after the browser is closed.
  • Necessary Cookies: (which can be either session or stored cookies) help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

First Party Cookies: these can be necessary/unnecessary and either session or stored cookies. These cookies are issued by Medialogix. We use these cookies for the following reasons:

  • User authentication, to determine if you are logged into our website Content Management System (CMS).
  • Cookie preference.
  • Google Analytics although a 3rd party service it uses first-party cookies. This type of cookie can also be called ‘Performance’ and/or ‘Statistical’ and they recognise you on subsequent visits. We use cookies to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to our website. We will not attempt to personally identify visitors from their IP addresses. Users may opt-out of Google Universal Analytics use of cookies by visiting the Google Universal Analytics opt-out page.

Third Party Cookies: these can be either session or stored cookies. Firstly, it is important to note that a third-party cookie originates from a different domain. We use these cookies for the following reasons:

  • Hubspot for CRM purposes
  • Social networks such as Facebook and LinkedIn.
  • We may occasionally run ad-campaigns via Google Ads.

7.3  What do I need to know about Security and Cookies?

The Cookies we place on your device do not collect personal data. They are used for performance, interaction and statistical purposes.

Cookies do not compromise the security of your computer.

While we try to limit our use of third party cookies – they are in some cases necessary to our offering. It is important to note that a third-party cookie originates from a different domain (i.e. the service being used for example Hubspot, Facebook, LinkedIn) and we would always advise you make yourself familiar with their cookie policies and practices.

Cookie usage is governed by the ePrivacy Directive (Cookie law) and GDPR.

More information about the cookies we use is set out below:

Cookie Description Duration Type
__cfduid The cookie is set by CloudFare. The cookie is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. It does not correspond to any user ID in the web application and does not store any personally identifiable information. 4 weeks Necessary/Essential
__utma This cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 years Performance
__utmc The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is deleted when the user closes the browser. The cookie is not used by ga.js. The cookie is used to enable interoperability with urchin.js which is an older version of Google analytics and used in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine new sessions/visits. Performance
__utmz This cookie is set by Google analytics and is used to store the traffic source or campaign through which the visitor reached your site. 6 months Performance
__utmt The cookie is set by Google Analytics and is used to throttle request rate. 10 minutes Performance
__utmb The cookie is set by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the JavaScript library executes and there are no existing __utma cookies. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics. 30 minutes Performance
messagesUtk This cookie is set by hubspot. This cookie is used to recognize the user who have chatted using the messages tool. This cookie is stored if the user leaves before they are added as a contact. If the returning user visits again with this cookie on the browser, the chat history with the user will be loaded. 1 year Functional/Essential

8       Embedded content from other websites?

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

9       When we change our privacy policy?

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

10   How do I contact you with feedback?

We have worked hard to produce a short notice that clearly explains how your data is used.

Your feedback and suggestions on this notice are very welcome. If you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by contacting us at privacy@medialogix.co.uk

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 29 January 2020.